Athletic Teams

Select a Team

  • Tennis - Boys' Varsity

    2017 - 2018
    Head Coach: Harold Moore

Team Schedule

Home
League
vs.
Calvary Day School
Win 9-0
Playing Fields - Smith Tennis Courts
Home
Rescheduled
League
vs.
Cannon School
Loss 0-9
Playing Fields - Smith Tennis Courts
Home
League
vs.
Cannon School
Loss 0-9
Playing Fields - Smith Tennis Courts
Away
League
vs.
Charlotte Latin
Loss 0-9
Charlotte Latin
Home
League
vs.
North Raleigh Christian
Win 5-4
Playing Fields - Smith Tennis Courts
Home
League
vs.
Charlotte Christian School
Win 6-3
Playing Fields - Smith Tennis Courts
Away
Cancelled
League
vs.
Covenant Day School
Covenant Day School
Home
League
vs.
Caldwell Academy
Loss 3-6
Playing Fields - Smith Tennis Courts
Home
League
vs.
New Garden Friends
Win 6-3
Playing Fields - Smith Tennis Courts
Home
League
vs.
West Stokes
Win 7-2
Playing Fields - Smith Tennis Courts
Away
League
vs.
Westchester Country Day School
Win 8-1
Westchester Golf & Tennis at Willow Creek
Home
League
vs.
Cary Academy
Loss 0-9
Playing Fields - Smith Tennis Courts
Home
League
vs.
Greensboro Day
Loss 1-8
Playing Fields - Smith Tennis Courts
Home
League
vs.
Bishop McGuinness
Loss 2-7
Playing Fields - Smith Tennis Courts
Away
League
vs.
Wesleyan Christian Academy
Win 6-3
Wesleyan Christian Academy
Away
Cancelled
League
vs.
Statesville Christian
Statesville Christian Tennis @ Statesville CC
Home
Rescheduled
League
vs.
High Point Christian Academy
Win 8-1
Playing Fields - Smith Tennis Courts
Away
League
vs.
Greensboro Day
Loss 0-9
Greensboro Day
Home
League
vs.
Wesleyan Christian Academy
Win 9-0
Playing Fields - Smith Tennis Courts
Home
League
vs.
High Point Christian Academy
Win 8-1
Playing Fields - Smith Tennis Courts
Away
League
vs.
High Point Christian Academy
Win 8-1
High Point Christian Tennis @ Oak Hollow
Away

NCISAA Opening Round

League
vs.
Charlotte Latin
Loss 0-9
Charlotte Latin

Coaches

Roster

Team Statistics

Overall Statistics
W L T %
10 8 0 55.6
League Statistics
W L T %
10 8 0 55.6
Non-League Statistics
W L T %
0

Team News

List of 3 news stories.

  • Fury Varsity Boys’ Tennis Falls at Charlotte Latin

    Singles:
    Ian Bircak d. Nick Peters 6-1, 6-1;
    Smith O'Leary d. Rohan Patel 6-1, 6-0;
    Andrew Lewis d. Spencer Muller 6-0, 6-0;
    Taylor Pearce d. Hank Williams 6-1, 6-0;
    Will Coburn d. Ben Williams 6-1, 6-1;
    Jackson Willett d. Duncan Hart 3-6, 7-5, 1-0(3).
     
    Doubles:
     
    Bircak/O'Leary d. Peters/B. Williams 8-2;
    Coburn/Lewis d. Patel/Muller 8-2;
    Adam Darwich/Willett d. Hart/Aran Parnia 8-3.
  • Fierce Furies overcome HPCA

    Singles: Nick Peters (FCDS) d. Copeland Pettifis 7-5, 6-3; Spencer Muller (FCDS) d. Ian Jones 7-5, 6-3; Ben Williams (FCDS) d. Josh Beane 3-6, 7-5, 1-0(7), Hank Williams (FCDS) d. Courtland Starr 6-1, 6-2; Duncan Hart (FCDS) d. Andrew Childress 6-0, 6-0; Aran Parnia (FCDS) d. Bryce Laivins 6-0, 6-1. Doubles: Peters/B. Williams d. Pettifers by default; Beane/Starr (HPCA) d. Muller/Moose Cao 8-6; Hart/Parnia (FCDS) d. Childress/Laivins 8-0.
  • Furies Ferocious on Seniors Day!

    Singles: Nick Peters (FCDS) d. Copeland Pettifils 6-2, 6-1; Rohan Patel (FCDS) d. Ethan Kim 6-4, 6-1; Spencer Muller (FCDS) d. Ian Jones 6-2, 6-0; Ben Williams (FCDS) d. Ben Colson 6-3, 6-0; Duncan Hart (FCDS) d. Josh Beane 6-1, 3-6, 1-0(10); Hank Williams (FCDS) d. Courtland Starr 6-0, 6-1. Doubles: Peters/Aran Parnia (FCDS) d. Copeland/Kim 8-2; Muller/Baylor Matney (FCDS) d. Jones/Colson 9-8(3); Beane/Starr (HPCA) d. Michael Bodenhamer/Moose Cao 8-3. Record: FCDS 9-7
Archive