Athletics

Achievements & Hall of Fame


Congratulations to the Fury Athletic Hall of Fame Class of 2022 Inductees!
 
Alex Burkhead ’07 - Football and Lacrosse 2003-2007
Alex was an all-conference award winner in both football and lacrosse while at FCDS and earned an honorable mention for all-state football in 2006. His career exploded post-FCDS as he went on to play lacrosse at Roanoke College, where he was a three-time ODAC All- Conference award winner and a two-time USILA All-American. Alex played professional lacrosse for the Charlotte Hounds and the Charlotte Copperheads. 

Nick Sink ’10 - Football, Basketball, and Track and Field 2007-2010
This tri-sport athlete was an all-state award winner for basketball in 2008-2009 and 2009-2010, and he made all-state for football in 2009. Also a talented track and field athlete, Nick holds the school record for the discus (142’ 11”). He was named FCDS Athlete of the Year in 2010 and attended Duke University on a football scholarship. 

Seth Constable ’11 - Baseball and Football 2007-2011
Seth led the Furies to a baseball state championship in 2011 and made all-state in that sport in 2010 and 2011. A five-time letterman who started playing second base as an eighth grader for the Furies, he was ranked a number-one OF prospect in North Carolina in 2011 (perfect game). Seth was also a two-time all-conference selection in football in 2010 and 2011. He attended the University of South Carolina on a baseball scholarship and finished his career at Wake Forest University. 

Pat Rimron - Wrestling Varsity Head Coach 1998-2002, Wrestling Varsity Co-Head Coach 2003-4, Wrestling JV, Middle School Head Coach, Assistant Varsity Coach, 2004-2013
Coach Pat Rimron played a significant role in building the rosters and enthusiasm for wrestling at FCDS that led to 13 straight conference championships between 1998-2010 and four consecutive state championships between 2006-2009. Coach Rimron is a four-time Conference Coach of the Year, was the head or assistant varsity coach for 12 conference championships, and was the assistant varsity coach for four state championships. He coached three National Prep All-Americans and 43 individual state championship winners. 

Noel Ruebel - Track and Field Coach 2002-2009, 2012-2019
A former college coach and life-long track and field athlete well known for competing all over the world at the master’s level, Noel Ruebel coached track and field at FCDS for 17 non-consecutive years. During his tenure, the girls’ track and field team won 11 conference championships and the boys’ track and field team won 10 conference championships. Coach Ruebel also led two teams - the 2003 Girls’ Track and Field team and the 2007 Boys’ Track and Field team - to state championship wins. 

Andy Clifton- Cross Country Coach 2006-2015
Coach Andy Clifton won the 2013 Jim Tobias Award for Excellence in Coaching and he was an eight-time Conference Conference Coach of the Year. He led the Fury boys’ cross country team to the conference championship seven times and led the Fury girls’ cross country team to the conference championship six times. Coach Clifton also coached the 2006 girls’ cross country team to a state championship win and led the 2007 girls’ cross country team to a state runner-up finish. 

Hall of Fame

Class of 2022 Alex Burkhead ’07, Nick Sink ’10, Seth Constable ’11, Pat Rimron, Noel Ruebel, and Andy Clifton
Class of 2021 Eric Nadeau ’06, Alex Tchangoué Wensikoua ’05, the 1993 and 1994 Varsity Girls’ Volleyball Teams, and Bob Jennings
Class of 2020 Ryan Hsu ’04, Jon Rubinstein ’01, and Chris Turner
Class of 2019 Darien (Hardie) Sutton ’01, Fletcher Gregory, Todd Hartung, Denard McLendon, and Erik Wince
Class of 2018
Jerry Francis, Al Walker ‘75, Sanford Hinkle ‘75, David Hill ‘75, David Bailey ‘75, Alex Whaling ‘75, Artie Williams ‘75, Henry Hinkle ‘77, and Kent Hamrick ‘76
Class of 2017 Shane Bechtold ’00, Alex Yates ’02, and Stout Watson ’11
Class of 2016 Johnny Watson
Class of 2015 Meredith Moore Barth, Alex Hunt, Shannon Moore, and Chris Munnelly
Class of 2014 Alex King, Wells Thompson, and Jim Tobias
Class of 2013 Penny Marshall, Wynn Newsome, and Doug Pierce
Class of 2012 Alex Black '93, Sunny Cordray '91, and Andrew Iannuzzi '02
Class of 2011 Mackenzie Pierce '05, Tim Shoaf, and Jeff West '84
Class of 2010 Craig Omli '89, Matthew Spear '89, and Dunlop White '83
Class of 2009 Connie Nicholson, Steve Warden '82, and Susan Dew Reid '89
Class of 2008 Allison Beason '82, John Danforth, and Jerry Francis
Class of 2007 Bert Newsome ’78, Hill Stockton ’78, Tim Cooper ’79, Gordon Whitted ’80, Stewart Beason ’81, Bobby Emken ’81, Blake Phillips Russell ’93, Suzanne Black ’96, and Nick Iannuzzi ’00

Achievements

It’s a special experience to represent your school in interscholastic competition. There’s a deep sense of pride and accomplishment.
 
We are proud of all of our student athletes and honor their legacy.

List of 3 items.

  • Athletics State Championships

    1974
    Golf
    1979
    Girls’ Track
    1979
    Boys’ Soccer
    1980
    Boys’ Soccer
    1982
    Volleyball
    1984
    Boys’ Basketball
    1984
    Golf
    1984
    Girls' Track
    1986
    Girls' Cross-Country
    1988
    Volleyball
    1991
    Boys' Soccer
    1992
    Girls' Cross-Country
    1993
    Volleyball
    1994
    Volleyball
    2000
    Girls' Soccer
    2000
    Boys' Cross-Country
    2000
    Girls' Track
    2000
    Girls' Tennis
    2000
    Golf
    2001
    Golf
    2001
    Girls' Soccer
    2003
    Girls' Track
    2004
    Boys' Tennis
    2005
    Boys' Tennis
    2006
    Wrestling
    2006
    Golf
    2006
    Boys' Tennis
    2006
    Girls’ Cross Country
    2006
    Boys’ Soccer
    2007
    Wrestling
    2007
    Boys' Track and Field
    2007
    Boys' Soccer
    2008
    Wrestling
    2009
    Wrestling
    2011
    Baseball
    2012
    Girls' Swimming
    2013
    Boys' Golf
    2015
    Softball
    2016
    Boys' Lacrosse
    2019
    Girls' Basketball
    2019
    Boys' Cross Country
    2020
    Girls' Swimming
    2021
    Girls' Swimming
    2021
    Softball
    2021 
    Boys' Track and Field
    2021
    Girls' Track and Field
    2021
    Boys' Lacrosse
    2022
    Girls' Swimming



  • Famous Athletic Alumni

    Tim Cooper ’79All-American
    Bobby Emken ’81All-American
    Alex Black ’93All-American
    Blake Russell ’93Reebok-sponsored athlete
    Suzanne Black Hill ’96All-American
    Nick Iannuzzi ’00All-American
    Andrew Iannuzzi ’02All-American
    Ryan Hsu ’04All-American
    Wells Thompson '04New England Revolution
    Eric Nadeau ’06All-American
  • Recent College Athletes

    2022
    Chris Bannigan - Hamilton College Swimming
    Sterling Charles - Ferrum College Basketball
    Sarah Grace Clifton - Davidson College Field Hockey
    Kyndall Ellison - Belmont Abbey College Basketball
    Mason Ickes - Lenoir-Rhyne University Lacrosse
    Nathan Jao - The United States Military Academy West Point Swimming
    Katelyn Skinner - Butler University Track and Field
    James Snyder - Grinnell College Cross Country and Track and Field
    Steven Insixiengmay - University of Georgia Swimming

    2021
    Sydney Hopkin - Southern Virginia University Volleyball
    Emily Humphrey - North Carolina Wesleyan College Softball
    Charlotte Jennings - Washington and Lee University Field Hockey
    Josie Kilborn - Mount Olive University Basketball
    Carstyn Klosterman - University of Richmond Swimming
    Jay Mitchell - Converse College Basketball
    Will Scott - University of Vermont Cross Country
    Caelan Smith - Belmont Abbey Soccer
    Noble Smith - Marist College Lacrosse
    Landon Williams - High Point University Track and Field

    2020
    Will Andrews - Wake Forest University Baseball
    Tommy Aguilar - Lenoir Rhyne University Lacrosse
    Phillip Clifton - Williams College Golf
    Zach Moore - Washington and Lee Track 
    Gracie Fowler - Roanoke College Cross Country
    Avery Dew - Wofford College Lacrosse
    Kevin Dunn - Wake Forest University Basketball

    2019
    Olivia Diaz - Columbia University of South Carolina Softball
    Ashely Walker - Minnesota University Rowing
    Carmen Roberts- Guilford College Softball
    Haleigh Kozlowski - University of Lynchburg Cross Country/Track and Field
    Hannah Reid - North Carolina State University Volleyball
    Garrett Flinchum - Guilford College Basketball
    Joey Szvetitz - Winthrop University Baseball
    Will Schomberg - Davidson College Baseball

    2018
    Brandon Einstein - High Point University Golf
    Tori Huggins - Emory University Basketball
    Lindsey Ickes - High Point University Cross Country/Track and Field
    Ben Mitchell - Wake Forest Cross Country/Track and Field 
    Daniel Snyder - Grinnell College Swimming
    Chase Walter - Georgetown University Baseball
    Brendan Robinson - Virginia Tech Basketball

    2017
    Brandon Mayhan - Chowan University Basketball
    Julianne Strauch - Dartmouth College Golf
    Julia Cullinan - Richmond University Field Hockey
    Jack Brinkley - Franklin & Marshall College Tennis
    Nicole Ellis - Auburn University Equestrian 
    Jacob Jung - Davidson College Swimming
    Caroline McNeer - Kenyan College Soccer

    2016
    Matty Edwards - Catawba Basketball 
    Channing Cox - Liberty University Softball
    Campbell Hutcherson - The University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Softball
    Kylie Bouplon - University of North Carolina Greensboro Softball
    Daniel Lauffenberger - Appalachian State University Track and Field
    Riley Didier - Syracuse University Softball
    Noah Seach - The University of North Carolina at Charlotte Soccer 
    Bruno Solomon - Miami University Ohio Basketball


    • Athletics Achievements
Forsyth Country Day School (FCDS) is a private, college preparatory, independent school for preschool through high school located in Lewisville, NC, just outside of Winston-Salem. Students benefit from a challenging academic curriculum, fine and performing arts, competitive athletics, and a wide selection of extracurricular activities.

Non-Discrimination Policy: Forsyth Country Day School is committed to administering all education and employment activities without discrimination based on one’s race, color, religion, national or ethnic origin, age, ability, gender identity, or sexual orientation.