Athletics

Achievements & Hall of Fame


Congratulations to the Fury Athletic Hall of Fame Class of 2020 Inductees!
 
Ryan Hsu '04
Wrestling Accomplishments
• Captain of the Varsity Wrestling Team - junior and senior years
• All-Conference Wrestler - four years
• Individual NCISAA State Championship Wrestler - junior & senior years
• High School All-American Wrestler - senior year
• All So-Con College Wrestler - University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Football Accomplishments
• Captain of the Varsity Football Team - senior year
• Football Starter - Offensive and Defensive Line - four years

Jon Rubinstein '01
Track Accomplishments
• Captain of the Varsity Track Team - junior and senior years
• All-Conference and All-State in the 800m and 400m relay - junior and senior years
• Current FCDS Record Holder for 800 meters - 1:55.65 set in 2001
Soccer Accomplishments
• All-Conference and All-State Goalkeeper - junior and senior years
• All-State Goalkeeper - all NC public and private schools - senior year
• Conference Player of the Year - junior year
• Team State Runner-up - junior and senior years
• FCDS Outstanding Male Athlete of the Year - senior year

Coach Chris Turner
• Employed at FCDS for 23 years
• Head Boys’ Soccer Coach for 18 years and Head Girls’ Soccer Coach for 14 years
• 7 State Finals Appearances (4 boys, 3 girls)
• 4 State Championships - second highest by an FCDS head coach
• More than 400 Combined Wins
• Eleven-Time PACIS Coach of the Year
• Seven-Time North Carolina Soccer Coaches Regional Coach of The Year
• Three-Time North Carolina Independent Schools Coach of The Year
• National Soccer Coaches Association NC Private School Coach of the Year
• Winner of The Inaugural H. James Tobias FCDS Coach of The Year Award

Hall of Fame

Class of 2020  Ryan Hsu ’04, Jon Rubinstein ’01, and Chris Turner
 
Class of 2019 Darien (Hardie) Sutton ’01, Fletcher Gregory, Todd Hartung, Denard McLendon, and Erik Wince
Class of 2018
Jerry Francis, Al Walker ‘75, Sanford Hinkle ‘75, David Hill ‘75, David Bailey ‘75, Alex Whaling ‘75, Artie Williams ‘75, Henry Hinkle ‘77, and Kent Hamrick ‘76
Class of 2017 Shane Bechtold ’00, Alex Yates ’02, and Stout Watson ’11
Class of 2016 Johnny Watson
Class of 2015 Meredith Moore Barth, Alex Hunt, Shannon Moore, and Chris Munnelly
Class of 2014 Alex King, Wells Thompson, and Jim Tobias
Class of 2013 Penny Marshall, Wynn Newsome, and Doug Pierce
Class of 2012 Alex Black '93, Sunny Cordray '91, and Andrew Iannuzzi '02
Class of 2011 Mackenzie Pierce '05, Tim Shoaf, and Jeff West '84
Class of 2010 Craig Omli '89, Matthew Spear '89, and Dunlop White '83
Class of 2009 Connie Nicholson, Steve Warden '82, and Susan Dew Reid '89
Class of 2008 Allison Beason '82, John Danforth, and Jerry Francis
Class of 2007 Bert Newsome ’78, Hill Stockton ’78, Tim Cooper ’79, Gordon Whitted ’80, Stewart Beason ’81, Bobby Emken ’81, Blake Phillips Russell ’93, Suzanne Black ’96, and Nick Iannuzzi ’00

Achievements

It’s a special experience to represent your school in interscholastic competition. There’s a deep sense of pride and accomplishment.
 
We are proud of all of our student athletes and honor their legacy.

List of 2 items.

  • Athletics State Championships

    1974
    Golf
    1979
    Girls’ Track
    1979
    Boys’ Soccer
    1980
    Boys’ Soccer
    1982
    Volleyball
    1984
    Boys’ Basketball
    1984
    Golf
    1984
    Girls' Track
    1986
    Girls' Cross-Country
    1988
    Volleyball
    1991
    Boys' Soccer
    1992
    Girls' Cross-Country
    1993
    Volleyball
    1994
    Volleyball
    2000
    Girls' Soccer
    2000
    Boys' Cross-Country
    2000
    Girls' Track
    2000
    Girls' Tennis
    2000
    Golf
    2001
    Golf
    2001
    Girls' Soccer
    2003
    Girls' Track
    2004
    Boys' Tennis
    2005
    Boys' Tennis
    2006
    Wrestling
    2006
    Golf
    2006
    Boys' Tennis
    2006
    Girls’ Cross Country
    2006
    Boys’ Soccer
    2007
    Wrestling
    2007
    Boys' Track and Field
    2007
    Boys' Soccer
    2008
    Wrestling
    2009
    Wrestling
    2011
    Baseball
    2012
    Girls' Swimming
    2013
    Boys' Golf
    2015
    Softball
    2016
    2019
    2019
    Boys' Lacrosse
    Girls' Basketball
    Boys' Cross Country



  • Famous Athletic Alumni

    Tim Cooper ’79All-American
    Bobby Emken ’81All-American
    Alex Black ’93All-American
    Blake Russell ’93Reebok-sponsored athlete
    Suzanne Black Hill ’96All-American
    Nick Iannuzzi ’00All-American
    Andrew Iannuzzi ’02All-American
    Ryan Hsu ’04All-American
    Wells Thompson '04New England Revolution
    Eric Nadeau ’06All-American
Forsyth Country Day School (FCDS) is a private, college preparatory, independent school for preschool through high school located in Lewisville, NC, just outside of Winston-Salem. Students benefit from a challenging academic curriculum, fine and performing arts, competitive athletics, and a wide selection of extracurricular activities.