The class was offered $6,716,505 in scholarships and awards.
Congratulations to these seniors who accepted scholarships and awards:
Jesiah Antoine Allen
Founder’s Scholarship
Howard University
Ashley Raynor Bean
Remarkable Futures Scholarship
Chick-Fil-A
Lindsay Anne Bonsall
Exercise Science Fellows Scholarship
Presidential Fellowship
High Point University
Alexa Bradford Breitling
Leadership Award
Tulane University
Ellen Hampton Buck
American Red Cross High School Scholarship
American Red Cross
Chancellor Artega Carter
Achievement Scholarship
Stay Local Scholarship
Greensboro College
Virginia Grayce Currie
Dean’s Scholarship
Harold D. and Imogene Herndon Scholarship
Texas Christian University
Garrison Saunders Hall
Naval ROTC Scholarship
North Carolina State University
Henderson Steele Holder
Bell Tower Scholarship
Furman University
Emily Madison Humphrey
Dean’s Scholarship
North Carolina Wesleyan College
Nathan Christopher Hutchins
American Red Cross High School Scholarship
American Red Cross
John-Henry Addison Jordan
Middlecourt Scholarship
Hampden-Sydney College
Joselyn Kilborn
Athletic Scholarship
University of Mount Olive
Carstyn Jane Klosterman
Athletic Scholarship
University of Richmond
Avi Taylor Kurtz
Elon Engagement Scholarship
Elon Experience
Elon University
Katherine Ruth Long
Alumni Legacy Scholarship
University of Arkansas
Catherine Tate Mitchell
Bell Tower Scholarship
Furman University
James Ivan Mitchell II
Algernon Sydney Sullivan Foundation Scholarship
Athletic Scholarship
Endowed Academic Scholarship
Converse College
Matthew Joyner Nichols
Admission Promise
Excellence Scholarship
Trustee Award
Ohio University
Elizabeth Hamilton Norman
Out-of-State Scholarship
Wofford College
Anna Slate Northington
Presidential Scholarship
University of Rhode Island
Erin Paige Roberts
Athletic Scholarship
Cape Fear Community College
William Cowan Scott
Presidential Scholarship
University of Vermont
Andre Delano Smith Jr.
High Point University Scholarship
HPU Summit Award
High Point University
Caelan Fitzpatrick Smith
Athletic Scholarship
Collegiate Award
Belmont Abbey College
Noble Drake Smith
Athletic Scholarship
Merit Scholarship
Marist College
Michael Scott Spaugh
High Point Scholar
Siegfried Leadership Fellow
High Point University
Mary Gray Speakman
John I. Smith Scholars
Davidson College
Carter Reid Sullivan
Academic Excellence Award
Appalachian State University
Lydia Kaylor Tyrrell
Walter E. Dakin Scholarship
Wilkins Scholarship
Sewanee: The University of the South
Jingjing (Tina) Yuan
Merit Scholarship
The New School, Parsons School of Design
We would like to recognize the following students who received offers of scholarships from
schools which they will not attend.
Jesiah Antoine Allen
Scott-Ellis Scholarship
Campbell University
Bell Tower Scholarship
Furman University
Natural Science Fellows Scholarship
Presidential Scholarship
High Point University
Ashley Raynor Bean
Distinction Award
University of South Carolina
Merit Scholarship
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Lindsay Anne Bonsall
Presidential Scholarship
University of Delaware
Elon Engagement Scholarship
Elon University
Kyle Richard Budd
Presidential Scholarship
High Point University
Chancellor Artega Carter
Presidential Award
Belmont Abbey College
Scott-Ellis Scholarship
Campbell University
Dean’s Scholarship
Ferrum College
Achievement Scholarship
Stay Local Scholarship
Greensboro College
Merit Scholarship
Queen’s University of Charlotte
Leadership Scholarship
University of Arkansas at Monticello
Merit Scholarship
Western Carolina University
Virginia Grayce Currie
Out-of-State Academic Scholarship
University Scholarship
Clemson University
Thomas Noble Ellis
Eugene H. Thompson Scholarship
Guilford College
Nathan Joseph Faulk
Echols Scholar
University of Virginia
VT Scholars Award
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Owen Connor Fitzgerald
Pioneer Scholarship
University of Denver
Bronco Scholarship
Santa Clara University
Presidential Scholarship
University of Vermont
Amogh Gorantla
Out-of-State Tuition Scholarship
Clemson University
Garrison Saunders Hall
Chancellor’s Fellow Scholarship
East Carolina University
Shute Agriculture and Biological Engineering Scholarship
Pennsylvania State University
Jacques Thomas du Val d’Epremesnil Hall
National Merit Scholar
University of Oklahoma
Johnson Scholarship
Washington and Lee University
Henderson Steele Holder
Academic Excellence Award
Appalachian State University
Eva Marie Hollar
Clemson University Scholarship
Out-of-State Tuition Scholarship
Clemson University
Superlative Award
University of South Carolina
Sydney Hopkin
Scott-Ellis Scholarship
Campbell University
Presidential Scholarship
High Point University
Emily Madison Humphrey
Presidential Scholarship
Methodist University
Jack Preston Hutcherson
Provost Scholarship
Southern Methodist University
Charlotte Team Jennings
Ecce Quam Bonum Award
Sewanee: The University of the South
John-Henry Addison Jordan
Trustee Award
Roanoke College
Mackenzie Reagan Kaplan
Academic Excellence Award
Appalachian State University
Presidential Scholarship
Elon University
Charles H. Townes Scholarship
Furman University
Presidential Fellowship
High Point University
Joselyn Kilborn
Athletic Scholarship
Limestone College
Future First Scholarship
Mary Baldwin University
STEM Scholarship
Randolph College
Dean’s Award
Roanoke College
Katherine Ruth Long
Declaration Award
Green and Gold Scholarship Award
George Mason University
Dean’s Award
Roanoke College
Catherine Tate Mitchell
Presidential Fellowship
High Point University
James Ivan Mitchell
Founders Scholarship
Lift Scholarship
Emory and Henry College
UNC-Charlotte Scholarship
University of North Carolina Charlotte
Chancellor’s Scholarship
Minerva Scholarship
Spartan Scholarship
University of North Carolina Greensboro
Presidential Award
Roanoke College
Anna Slate Northington
Provost Scholarship
Oregon State University
Merit Scholarship
University of North Carolina Wilmington
Bluegrass Spirit Scholarship
University of Kentucky
Erin Paige Roberts
Bronze Award
Coastal Carolina University
Achievement Award
Palm Beach Atlantic University
Merit Scholarship
Queen’s University
Carolina Fernandes Rocha Lima
Dean’s Scholarship
American University
Presidential Academic Scholarship
George Washington University
Excel@Carolina
EURO-TransAtlantic Masters Dual-Degree Program
The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
William Cowan Scott
Out-of-State Award
Presidential Award
University of Mary Washington
Academic Achievement Scholarship
University of Montana
Trustee Scholarship
University of New Hampshire
Trustee Scholarship
University of Northern Colorado
Andre Delano Smith Jr.
Founders Scholarship
Averett University
Mary Gray Speakman
Charles H. Townes Scholarship
Furman University
Classic Scholars Award
University of Georgia
Haley Lynn Stock
Presidential Scholarship
American University
Charles H. Townes Scholarship
Furman University
Yuxiao (Richard) Tao
International Scholar
Northeastern University
Caitlin Anne Tisdale
Excellence Award
University of South Carolina
Gordon McLean Turner
Bell Tower Scholarship
Furman University
Launch Scholarship
Merit Scholarship
Wofford College
Lydia Kaylor Tyrrell
Bell Tower Scholarship
Furman University
Edwin Xiao
Tandon Scholarship
New York University
Merit Scholarship
Duke Kunshan University
Catherine Anh Young
Presidential Scholarship
Elon University
Charles H. Townes Scholarship
Furman University
Presidential Scholarship
University of Richmond
Jingjing (Tina) Yuan
Creative Achievement Award
California College of the Arts
Distinguished Scholar Award
School of the Art Institute of Chicago