Congratulations to the FCDS student-athletes who were recognized at the virtual Athletics Awards.
Most Valuable Player Awards:
Cross Country Boys’: Zachary Moore & Will Scott
Cross Country Girls’: Nicky Chung
Field Hockey: Sarah Grace Clifton
Girls’ Golf: Ana Calderon
Girls’ Tennis: Halle Kincaid
Boys’ Soccer: Caelan Smith
Girls’ Volleyball: Grace Fowler
Boys’ Basketball: Jay Mitchell
Girls’ Basketball: Nasia Ballas
Cheerleading: Savannah McQuilkin
Girls’ Swimming: Carstyn Klosterman
Boys’ Swimming: Nathan Jao
Wrestling: Aidan Baydush
All-State Competitors:
Cross Country: Will Gray, Will Scott, and Zachary Moore
Boys’ Soccer: Jesse Gargis and Caelan Smith
Boys' Swimming: Nathan Jao, Steven Insixiengmay, Chris Bannigan, and James Snyder
Girls’ Swimming: Lexie Breitling, Avery Dew, Eva Hollar, Carstyn Klosterman, and Saanvi Pawa
Varsity Boys’ Cross Country State Champions: Thomas Bennett, Will Gray, Sam Scott, Will Scott, James Snyder, Carter Sullivan, Elliott Sullivan, and Zachary Moore
Varsity Girls’ Swimming State Champions: Lexie Breitling, Avery Dew, Eva Hollar, Carstyn Klosterman, Saanvi Pawa, Mary Gray Speakman, Lydia Tyrrell, Katherine Li, Sonya McNatt, Rae Klosterman, Megan Coates, Anika Pawa, Madeleine Stark, and Addison Winter
Individual State Championship Awards: (also All-State)
Boys’ 200 IM: Nathan Jao
Boys’ 100 Butterfly: Nathan Jao
Boys’ 100 Breaststroke: Steven Insixiengmay
Boys’ 200 Medley Relay: Chris Bannigan, Steven Insixiengmay, Nathan Jao, and James Snyder
Girls’ 200 Medley Relay: Lexie Breitling, Avery Dew, Eva Hollar, and Carstyn Klosterman
Girls’ 400 Freestyle Relay: Avery Dew, Eva Hollar, Carstyn Klosterman, and Saanvi Pawa
FCDS Sports Awards-Special Awards:
Margaret Venable/Ralph Nesbit Award for Outstanding Faculty Spirit: Melanie Nance
The Award for Outstanding Sportsmanship Female: Nasia Ballas
The Award for Outstanding Sportsmanship Male: Zachary Moore
Jim Tobias Award for Excellence in Coaching: Monty Gray
The John Danforth Award for Outstanding Student Spirit: Kevin Dunn
Under Armor partnership announcement and Women of Will Award: Grace Fowler
Most Outstanding Female Athlete: Avery Dew
Most Outstanding Male Athlete: John Peterson