Congratulations to the FCDS student-athletes who were recognized at the annual Athletics Awards Event.
Most Valuable Player Awards:
Boys’ Cross Country: Will Scott
Girls’ Cross Country: Nicky Chung
Field Hockey: Sarah Grace Clifton
Girls’ Golf: Sophie Scherer
Girls’ Tennis: Mary Brooks Hall
Boys’ Soccer: Caelan Smith
Girls’ Volleyball: Erin Roberts
Boys’ Basketball: Jay Mitchell
Girls’ Basketball: Josie Kilborn
Cheer: Allie Setliff
Girls’ Swimming: Carstyn Klosterman
Boys’ Swimming: Nathan Jao
Wrestling: Aidan Baydush
Boys’ Track and Field: Jay Mitchell
Girls’ Track and Field: JahQueen McClellan
Softball: Emily Humphrey
Boys’ Lacrosse: Noble Smith
Girls’ Lacrosse: Hayden Head
Boys’ Tennis: Kendrick Lash
Girls’ Soccer: Mackenzie Kaplan
Boys’ Golf: Kyle Haas
Baseball: Jonah Guerra
All-State:
Cross Country: James Snyder
Boys’ Soccer: Caelan Smith
Girls’ Tennis: Brynna Myers
Boys’ Swimming: Steven Insixiengmay, Chris Bannigan, James Snyder, and Nathan Jao.
Girls’ Swimming: Saanvi Pawa, Lexie Breitling, Eva Hollar, and Carstyn Klosterman
Boys’ Basketball: Jay Mitchell
Girls’ Basketball: Josie Kilborn
Boys’ Track and Field: Landon Williams, Will Scott, and Jay Mitchell
Girls’ Track and Field: Jaree Legins, Josie Kilborn, Katelyn Skinner, Sarah Grace Clifton, and Jaqueen McClellan
Softball: Emily Humphrey and Ashley Bean
Boys’ Lacrosse: Noble Smith, Tommy Tessien, Mason Ickes, Ian Kennedy, Berk Yalcinkaya, Keith Pemberton
Girls’ Lacrosse: Hayden Head
Boys’ Tennis: Kendrick Lash, Ben Williams, Hank Williams
Girls’ Soccer: Cailynn Divelbiss and Mackenzie Kaplan
Boys’ Golf: Kyle Haas
FCDS Major Awards:
Margaret Venable/Ralph Nesbit Award for Outstanding Faculty Spirit: Mark Cavanaugh
The Award for Outstanding Sportsmanship - Female: Mary Gray Speakman
The Award for Outstanding Sportsmanship - Male: Will Scott
Jim Tobias Award for Excellence in Coaching: Melanie Nance
The John Danforth Award for Outstanding Student Spirit: Carver Hiatt, Jack Semke, Ben Schomberg, Sophie Scherer, James Snyder, and Richard Tao
Under Armor partnership announcement and Women of Will Award: Ashley Bean
Most Outstanding Female Athlete: Jaree Legins
Most Outstanding Male Athlete: Jay Mitchell
An outstanding year for the Furies! Congratulations to all!