FCDS Announces 2018-19 Varsity Athletics Award Winners


Congratulations to the FCDS student-athletes who were recognized at the annual Varsity Athletics Awards Banquet.

Team MVP’s
Girls’ Cross Country - Josie Kilborn
Boys’ Cross Country - Will Scott
Boys’ Soccer - Harry Thomas
Girls’ Soccer - Nasia Ballas
Girls’ Tennis - Maddie Smith
Boys’ Tennis - Ben Williams
Field Hockey - Martina Lammel
Boys’ Basketball - Garrett Flinchum
Girls’ Basketball - Amira Williams
Cheerleading - Elizabeth Poppe
Boys’ Swimming - Nathan Jao
Girls’ Swimming - Avery Dew
Volleyball - Hannah Reid
Baseball - Will Schomberg
Boys’ Golf - Phillip Clifton
Girls’ Golf - Yasmin Horner
Boys’ Lacrosse - Tommy Aguilar
Girls’ Lacrosse - Gracyn Mansfield
Softball - Emily Humphrey
Girls’ Track - JahQueen McClellan
Boys’ Track - Landon Williams

2018-19 FCDS Sports Awards-Special Awards
Male Athlete of the Year - John Peterson
Female Athlete of the Year - Haleigh Kozlowski
Male Sportsmanship - Harry Thomas
Female Sportsmanship - Gracie Fowler & Giovanna Hutchins
John Danforth Award - Prescott Breitling
Venable/Nesbit Award for Faculty Spirit - Tom Howell
The H James Jim Tobias Award for Coaching Excellence - Randy Pope
Under Armour partnership announcement and Women of Will Award - Giovanna Hutchins
 
NCISAA All-State
Boys’ Cross Country - Zachary Moore and Will Scott
Baseball - Nate Essick, Joey Szvetitz, and Will Schomberg
Girls’ Basketball - Amira Williams and Josie Kilborn
Boys’ Golf - Phillip Clifton
Boys’ Lacrosse - Tommy Aguilar, Noble Smith, and Kyle Sudler
Boys’ Soccer - Caelan Smith
Girls’ Soccer - Nasia Ballas and Lauren Turner
Softball - Emily Humphrey and Ashley Bean
Boys’ Swimming - Prescott Breitling, Caleb Hollar, Steven Insixiengmay, and Nathan Jao
Girls’ Swimming - Avery Dew, Lexie Breitling, Eva Hollar, and Saanvi Pawa
Boys’ Tennis - Lars Kroeger
Girls’ Track & Field - JahQueen McClellan

State Champions

Varsity Girls’ Basketball: Haleigh Kozlowski, Olivia Diaz, Amira Williams, Sydney Hopkin, Josie Kilborn, Trinity Sanders, Rylie DeSabato, Mary Kate Gargis, Marlena Hall, Sienna Ricciardi, Lucas Zhang, manager, Frank Brown, head coach, Ashton Fleming, assistant coach, and Gary Haley, assistant coach

Individual State Championship Awards:  (also All-state members)

Boys’ 200 Medley Relay: Prescott Breitling, Caleb Hollar, Steven Insixiengmay, and Nathan Jao
Girls’ 200 Medley Relay: Avery Dew, Lexie Breitling, Eva Hollar, and Saanvi Pawa
Individual Swimming Champions:
  • Eva Hollar - 50 Free
  • Nathan Jao- 100 Back
  • Steven Insixiengmay - 100 Breast
Track and Field:
Girls’ 200 Meter Dash - JahQueen McClellan
Girls’ 400 Meter Dash - JahQueen McClellan
Back